ADMINISTRATION
[…] The purpose of the City Records Management Program is to provide for efficient, economical and effective controls over the public records created in the City. The City Records Management Program will apply to all offices, departments, boards, commissions, committees or similar entities of the City and records will be maintained and disposed of in accordance with this program. For the purpose of this chapter, all offices, departments, boards, commissions and committees shall be referred to as "City agency."

(Ord. 120736 § 1(part), 2002.)

3.123.020 City records.

As defined in RCW 40.14, "Preservation and Destruction of Public Records," a public record is: "any paper, correspondence, completed form, bound record book, photograph, film, sound recording, map drawing, machine-readable material, compact disc meeting current industry ISO specifications, or other document, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and including such copies thereof, that have been made or received by any agency of the state of Washington in connection with the transaction of public business, and legislative records as described in RCW 40.14.100." All City records are declared to be the property of the City and shall be managed in compliance with City Records Management Program policies and procedures.